LTO Reports
NOAO

KPNO LTO Reports
are available here        

Click here for last night's (160927) :
(default)

Or, enter desired date (yymmdd):
     

                 


LTO Report

Kitt Peak Nightly LTO Report For UT: 2016-09-27

Report Time (MST): 04:59                    For access to all LTO-Reports go to: http://www-kpno.kpno.noao.edu/cgi-bin/ltoreport


4 Meter Weather Averages
From: UT = 01:00 (MST=6:00 PM) To: UT = 13:00 (MST=6:00 AM)
Elements Mean High Low AvDev
Air Temperature (°C)11.114.67.60.9
Dewpoint Temperature (°C)6.77.84.20.5
Relative humidity (%)75100507.0
Wind Speed (mph)38.352.85.85.7
Wind Direction (°)115951920.5
4M Dome Temperature (°C)11.512.710.40.4
4M Dome Dewpoint (°C)6.87.86.00.4
4M Primary Mirror (°C)11.912.310.90.3

 
Weather Comments: High humidity and strong winds out of the east all night. Scattered clouds during the first part of the night. Thicker clouds moved in around 2200. Thicker clouds dissipated by midnight. Scattered clouds after that until thicker clouds moved in again around 0230.
Recognized Hours: ( 9.75 )      18 degree twilight + 0.5 hr.

Observer Information
Telescope Observer Prop. # Instrument Detector Seeing
4 MeterProbst, Duan, Buckley-Geer, Fagrelius, Turin 2016B-2008 Visitor N/A N/A
WIYNDeliyannis -remote- 2016B-0632 HYDRA STA1 1.4
2.1 MeterSzafruga 2015B-3001 Visitor N/A N/A
FeedNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
0.9 MeterJewitt, Milewski, Graykowski 2016B-0070 HDI N/A 1.7

Time Usage During The Night
Telescope Hours Used Night's Activity   Hours Lost Time Lost
Due To:
Time of
Night (MST)
4Meter
9.75 T and E        
WIYN
3.75 Scientific Research 6.0 Weather 22:00 - 05:00
2Meter
3.75 Scientific Research 6.0 Weather 22:00 - 05:00
Feed
0.0 Scientific Research      
W0_9m
3.75 Scientific Research   6.0 Weather 20:00 - 05:00

Observing Status
4 MeterProtoDESI testing and engineering.
WIYNLost 6 hours to the weather. Seeing estimated with the FOPs between 1.4 arcseconds and 1.8 arcseconds.
2.1 MeterLost 6 hours to the clouds.
FeedNot Scheduled
0.9 MeterLost 6 hours to the weather. Seeing ranged from 1.5 arcseconds to 2.5 arcseconds.

CommentsWent on a rock run around 0430. We did not see any big rocks on the road.

Reported by:Anthony Paat



Weather Plots