LTO Reports
NOAO

KPNO LTO Reports
are available here        

Click here for last night's (200710) :
(default)

Or, enter desired date (yymmdd):
     

                 


LTO Report

Kitt Peak Nightly LTO Report For UT: 2020-07-09

Report Time (MST): 07:41                    For access to all LTO-Reports go to: http://www-kpno.kpno.noao.edu/cgi-bin/ltoreport


4 Meter Weather Averages
From: UT = 01:00 (MST=6:00 PM) To: UT = 13:00 (MST=6:00 AM)
Elements Mean High Low AvDev
Air Temperature (°C)22.326.221.20.9
Dewpoint Temperature (°C)7.49.74.21.2
Relative humidity (%)3947304.9
Wind Speed (mph)17.736.02.77.7
Wind Direction (°)213582760.8
4M Dome Temperature (°C)25.327.623.81.0
4M Dome Dewpoint (°C)8.59.47.30.6
4M Primary Mirror (°C)25.625.825.50.1

 
Weather Comments: Partly cloudy to mostly cloudy. Humidity between 30% and 50%. Wind 10 to 30 mph., highest at the start of the night, out of the W working around to the S.
Recognized Hours: ( 7.25 )      18 degree twilight + 0.5 hr.

Observer Information
Telescope Observer Prop. # Instrument Detector Seeing
4 MeterNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
WIYNNo Observer 2020A-0915 N/A N/A N/A
2.1 MeterNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
FeedNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
0.9 MeterNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A

Time Usage During The Night
Telescope Hours Used Night's Activity   Hours Lost Time Lost
Due To:
Time of
Night (MST)
4Meter
7.25 Shutdown      
WIYN
7.25 Shutdown      
2Meter
7.25 Shutdown      
Feed
0.0 Scientific Research      
W0_9m
7.25 Shutdown      

Observing Status
4 MeterMayall shutdown until further notice.
WIYNWIYN shutdown until further notice.
2.1 MeterNot Scheduled
FeedNot Scheduled
0.9 MeterWIYN 0.9M shutdown until further notice.

CommentsObservatory shutdown until further notice.

Reported by:Doug Williams



Weather Plots