LTO Reports
NOAO

KPNO LTO Reports
are available here        

Click here for last night's (200927) :
(default)

Or, enter desired date (yymmdd):
     

                 


LTO Report

Kitt Peak Nightly LTO Report For UT: 2020-09-27

Report Time (MST): 07:45                    For access to all LTO-Reports go to: http://www-kpno.kpno.noao.edu/cgi-bin/ltoreport


4 Meter Weather Averages
From: UT = 01:00 (MST=6:00 PM) To: UT = 13:00 (MST=6:00 AM)
Elements Mean High Low AvDev
Air Temperature (°C)19.922.118.70.5
Dewpoint Temperature (°C)2.65.61.30.7
Relative humidity (%)3242262.5
Wind Speed (mph)10.846.21.05.5
Wind Direction (°)1993063020.2
4M Dome Temperature (°C)22.725.421.50.8
4M Dome Dewpoint (°C)3.34.12.50.3
4M Primary Mirror (°C)23.723.823.60.0

 
Weather Comments: Clear, with humidity 25-45%. Wind from the W until about 01:00, from the SE after that, speed 5-45 mph.
Recognized Hours: ( 9.75 )      18 degree twilight + 0.5 hr.

Observer Information
Telescope Observer Prop. # Instrument Detector Seeing
4 MeterNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
WIYNNo Observer 2020B-0915 N/A N/A N/A
2.1 MeterNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
FeedNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
0.9 MeterNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A

Time Usage During The Night
Telescope Hours Used Night's Activity   Hours Lost Time Lost
Due To:
Time of
Night (MST)
4Meter
9.75 Shutdown      
WIYN
9.75 Shutdown      
2Meter
9.75 Shutdown      
Feed
0.0 Scientific Research      
W0_9m
9.75 Shutdown      

Observing Status
4 MeterMayall shutdown until further notice.
WIYNWIYN shutdown until further notice.
2.1 MeterNot Scheduled
FeedNot Scheduled
0.9 MeterWIYN 0.9M shutdown until further notice.

CommentsObservatory closed until further notice.

Reported by:Doug Williams



Weather Plots