LTO Reports
NOAO

KPNO LTO Reports
are available here        

Click here for last night's (140724) :
(default)

Or, enter desired date (yymmdd):
     

                 


LTO Report

Kitt Peak Nightly LTO Report For UT: 2014-07-24

Report Time (MST): 05:32                    For access to all LTO-Reports go to: http://www-kpno.kpno.noao.edu/cgi-bin/ltoreport


4 Meter Weather Averages
From: UT = 01:00 (MST=6:00 PM) To: UT = 13:00 (MST=6:00 AM)
Elements Mean High Low AvDev
Air Temperature (°C)21.926.218.60.8
Dewpoint Temperature (°C)10.514.08.40.7
Relative humidity (%)4655362.7
Wind Speed (mph)17.244.61.05.9
Wind Direction (°)61106582.5
4M Dome Temperature (°C)22.822.822.80.0
4M Dome Dewpoint (°C)1.51.51.50.0
4M Primary Mirror (°C)20.520.520.50.0

 
Weather Comments: Overcast with some light showers at the beginning of the night. Clouds started to thinned out after 03:00, ending the night with mostly clear skies.
Recognized Hours: ( 7.5 )      18 degree twilight + 0.5 hr.

Observer Information
Telescope Observer Prop. # Instrument Detector Seeing
4 MeterNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
WIYNBastien - remote- 2014A-0146 HYDRA STA1 1.0
2.1 MeterMIghell, Kanemoto 2014A-2002 CFIM STA3 N/A
FeedNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
0.9 MeterNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A

Time Usage During The Night
Telescope Hours Used Night's Activity   Hours Lost Time Lost
Due To:
Time of
Night (MST)
4Meter
7.5 Maintenance      
WIYN
0.5 Extra Science Time   7.5 Weather 20:30 - 04:30
2Meter
0.0 Scientific Research 7.5 Weather 20:30 - 04:30
Feed
0.0 Scientific Research      
W0_9m
7.5 Maintenance      

Observing Status
4 MeterSummer maintenance shutdown.
WIYNNo problems to report other than the weather. Estimated one seeing measurement of 1.0", based on the fops.
2.1 MeterNever opened. Nothing to report.
FeedNot Scheduled
0.9 MeterSummer maintenance shutdown.

CommentsLost the whole night to bad weather, with a half an hour (extra science time) of some data acquisition over at WIYN.

Reported by:Christian Soto



Weather Plots