LTO Reports
NOAO

KPNO LTO Reports
are available here        

Click here for last night's (200409) :
(default)

Or, enter desired date (yymmdd):
     

                 


LTO Report

Kitt Peak Nightly LTO Report For UT: 2020-04-08

Report Time (MST): 00:02                    For access to all LTO-Reports go to: http://www-kpno.kpno.noao.edu/cgi-bin/ltoreport


4 Meter Weather Averages
From: UT = 01:00 (MST=6:00 PM) To: UT = 13:00 (MST=6:00 AM)
Elements Mean High Low AvDev
Air Temperature (°C)9.611.88.30.7
Dewpoint Temperature (°C)0.22.6-4.01.6
Relative humidity (%)5367358.0
Wind Speed (mph)13.926.84.35.1
Wind Direction (°)1483111372.0
4M Dome Temperature (°C)13.214.212.10.6
4M Dome Dewpoint (°C)0.32.1-0.90.9
4M Primary Mirror (°C)13.113.213.00.0

 
Weather Comments: 15mph winds out of the south all night. 40% humidity to start the night, rising to around 70% by midnight. Partly cloudy skies cleared up by 2200.
Recognized Hours: ( 9 )      18 degree twilight + 0.5 hr.

Observer Information
Telescope Observer Prop. # Instrument Detector Seeing
4 MeterNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
WIYNNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
2.1 MeterNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
FeedNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
0.9 MeterNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A

Time Usage During The Night
Telescope Hours Used Night's Activity   Hours Lost Time Lost
Due To:
Time of
Night (MST)
4Meter
9.0 Shutdown      
WIYN
9.0 Shutdown      
2Meter
9.0 Shutdown      
Feed
0.0 Scientific Research      
W0_9m
9.0 Shutdown      

Observing Status
4 MeterMayall shutdown until further notice.
WIYNWIYN shutdown until further notice.
2.1 MeterNot Scheduled
FeedNot Scheduled
0.9 MeterWIYN 0.9M shutdown until further notice.

CommentsObservatory shutdown until further notice.

Reported by:Anthony Paat



Weather Plots