LTO Reports
NOAO

KPNO LTO Reports
are available here        

Click here for last night's (190825) :
(default)

Or, enter desired date (yymmdd):
     

                 


LTO Report

Kitt Peak Nightly LTO Report For UT: 2019-08-24

Report Time (MST): 04:43                    For access to all LTO-Reports go to: http://www-kpno.kpno.noao.edu/cgi-bin/ltoreport


4 Meter Weather Averages
From: UT = 01:00 (MST=6:00 PM) To: UT = 13:00 (MST=6:00 AM)
Elements Mean High Low AvDev
Air Temperature (°C)18.220.712.71.1
Dewpoint Temperature (°C)10.114.27.31.6
Relative humidity (%)6093507.7
Wind Speed (mph)21.868.52.811.2
Wind Direction (°)149772870.6
4M Dome Temperature (°C)20.622.419.50.8
4M Dome Dewpoint (°C)12.214.110.61.0
4M Primary Mirror (°C)24.925.324.50.2

 
Weather Comments: Partly cloudy skies in the afternoon gave way to clear skies for about 45 minutes around sunset. The clouds returned by 1930. They began to dissipate around 0300 but never completely cleared. Between 2100 and 2130 thunderstorms passed overhead. Humidity around 60% except for that half and hour. Winds began the night around 10mph before increasing when the thunderstorms arrived. At 2330 the winds fell to around 5mph. Winds out of the west until 0200 when they shifted to the east.
Recognized Hours: ( 8.5 )      18 degree twilight + 0.5 hr.

Observer Information
Telescope Observer Prop. # Instrument Detector Seeing
4 MeterNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
WIYNPeterson, Remocaldo, Dutta -remote- 2019B-0494 ODI N/A N/A
2.1 MeterNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
FeedNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
0.9 MeterLee 2019B-0923 HDI N/A N/A

Time Usage During The Night
Telescope Hours Used Night's Activity   Hours Lost Time Lost
Due To:
Time of
Night (MST)
4Meter
8.5 Shutdown      
WIYN
0.0 Scientific Research 8.5 Weather 18:00 - 05:00
2Meter
0.0 Scientific Research      
Feed
0.0 Scientific Research      
W0_9m
0.0 Scientific Research 8.5 Weather 18:00 - 05:00

Observing Status
4 MeterMayall shutdown in preparation for DESI.
WIYNLost entire night to weather. No seeing measurements taken.
2.1 MeterNot Scheduled
FeedNot Scheduled
0.9 MeterLost entire night to weather. Had an issue with the CCD. See MSR #27598 for details.

CommentsNo science done tonight.

Reported by:Anthony Paat



Weather Plots