LTO Reports
NOAO

KPNO LTO Reports
are available here        

Click here for last night's (200122) :
(default)

Or, enter desired date (yymmdd):
     

                 


LTO Report

Kitt Peak Nightly LTO Report For UT: 2020-01-22

Report Time (MST): 04:26                    For access to all LTO-Reports go to: http://www-kpno.kpno.noao.edu/cgi-bin/ltoreport


4 Meter Weather Averages
From: UT = 01:00 (MST=6:00 PM) To: UT = 13:00 (MST=6:00 AM)
Elements Mean High Low AvDev
Air Temperature (°C)3.44.52.20.6
Dewpoint Temperature (°C)1.52.40.50.3
Relative humidity (%)8791801.8
Wind Speed (mph)25.044.25.66.5
Wind Direction (°)2432391521.2
4M Dome Temperature (°C)7.98.67.40.3
4M Dome Dewpoint (°C)4.76.62.40.6
4M Primary Mirror (°C)9.29.48.90.1

 
Weather Comments: Fog all night, with 100% humidity and mild-strong winds out of the SW.
Recognized Hours: ( 11.25 )      18 degree twilight + 0.5 hr.

Observer Information
Telescope Observer Prop. # Instrument Detector Seeing
4 MeterElliot, Weaver, Flanning, Fagioli, Honscheid, Kent --- DESI N/A N/A
WIYNDeliyannis, Sun -remote- 2019B-0498 HYDRA STA1 N/A
2.1 MeterNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
FeedNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
0.9 MeterWard-Duong,Betti, Goldman, Hill,Henry,Rhatt 2019B-0929 HDI N/A N/A

Time Usage During The Night
Telescope Hours Used Night's Activity   Hours Lost Time Lost
Due To:
Time of
Night (MST)
4Meter
8.0 T and E   3.25 Weather 19:00 - 06:00
WIYN
0.0 Scientific Research 11.25 Weather 19:00 - 06:00
2Meter
0.0 Scientific Research      
Feed
0.0 Scientific Research      
W0_9m
0.0 Scientific Research 11.25 Weather 19:00 - 06:00

Observing Status
4 MeterDESI commissioning. Closed all night due to bad weather but managed to get some closed-dome testing.
WIYNClosed all night due to bad weather.
2.1 MeterNot Scheduled
FeedNot Scheduled
0.9 MeterClosed all night due to bad weather.

CommentsA long, wet and foggy night.

Reported by:Christian Soto



Weather Plots