LTO Reports
NOAO

KPNO LTO Reports
are available here        

Click here for last night's (150901) :
(default)

Or, enter desired date (yymmdd):
     

                 


LTO Report

Kitt Peak Nightly LTO Report For UT: 2015-09-01

Report Time (MST): 05:20                    For access to all LTO-Reports go to: http://www-kpno.kpno.noao.edu/cgi-bin/ltoreport


4 Meter Weather Averages
From: UT = 01:00 (MST=6:00 PM) To: UT = 13:00 (MST=6:00 AM)
Elements Mean High Low AvDev
Air Temperature (°C)21.221.719.60.4
Dewpoint Temperature (°C)11.011.79.80.5
Relative humidity (%)5254501.1
Wind Speed (mph)18.260.70.010.3
Wind Direction (°)1422291811.6
4M Dome Temperature (°C)19.621.117.10.8
4M Dome Dewpoint (°C)12.913.312.40.2
4M Primary Mirror (°C)19.519.819.10.1

 
Weather Comments: Threatening clouds for most of the night. Clouds began to clear around 2200 but returned by 2330. Clouds cleared again by 0330. High winds with gust of 75+ MPH out of the Southeast for the first half of the night. Light winds out of the East for the remainder of the night. A light drizzle between 0200 and 0230.
Recognized Hours: ( 9 )      18 degree twilight + 0.5 hr.

Observer Information
Telescope Observer Prop. # Instrument Detector Seeing
4 MeterSchweiker -remote- 2015B-2008 MOSAIC N/A N/A
WIYNMa 2015B-0053/2015B-0031 HYDRA STA1 N/A
2.1 MeterNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
FeedNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
0.9 MeterNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A

Time Usage During The Night
Telescope Hours Used Night's Activity   Hours Lost Time Lost
Due To:
Time of
Night (MST)
4Meter
0.5 T and E   7.5 Weather 20:00 - 03:30
      1.0 Instrument Problem 04:00 - 05:00
WIYN
0.0 Scientific Research 9.0 Weather 20:00 - 05:00
2Meter
0.0 Scientific Research      
Feed
0.0 Scientific Research      
W0_9m
0.0 Scientific Research      

Observing Status
4 MeterLost 7 and a half hours to bad weather. Lost 1 hour to the Mosaic computers crashing (See MSR # 24327). Was able to complete a guider test for Behzad.
WIYNNo observing done tonight due to clouds and high winds.
2.1 MeterNot Scheduled
FeedNot Scheduled
0.9 MeterSummer maintenance shutdown.

CommentsA very poor night.

Reported by:Anthony Paat



Weather Plots