LTO Reports
NOAO

KPNO LTO Reports
are available here        

Click here for last night's (150630) :
(default)

Or, enter desired date (yymmdd):
     

                 


LTO Report

Kitt Peak Nightly LTO Report For UT: 2015-06-30

Report Time (MST): 04:45                    For access to all LTO-Reports go to: http://www-kpno.kpno.noao.edu/cgi-bin/ltoreport


4 Meter Weather Averages
From: UT = 01:00 (MST=6:00 PM) To: UT = 13:00 (MST=6:00 AM)
Elements Mean High Low AvDev
Air Temperature (°C)19.921.117.60.6
Dewpoint Temperature (°C)12.214.010.60.7
Relative humidity (%)6175524.8
Wind Speed (mph)18.826.310.23.2
Wind Direction (°)265229582.3
4M Dome Temperature (°C)21.423.219.51.1
4M Dome Dewpoint (°C)-2.5-2.2-3.60.2
4M Primary Mirror (°C)20.220.819.30.2

 
Weather Comments: Started the night cloudy. Clouds slowly moved away leaving mostly clear skies for from 23:30 until 04:00 when clouds from the NE Moved in. Mostly mild wind out of the NW. Humidity peaked at 70%.
Recognized Hours: ( 7 )      18 degree twilight + 0.5 hr.

Observer Information
Telescope Observer Prop. # Instrument Detector Seeing
4 MeterPlacco - remote- 2015A-0071 RCSP T2KB 1.2
WIYNShporer -remote- 2015A-0191 HYDRA STA1 1.1
2.1 MeterNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
FeedNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
0.9 MeterMighell & REU students 2015A-0714 HDI N/A 1.5

Time Usage During The Night
Telescope Hours Used Night's Activity   Hours Lost Time Lost
Due To:
Time of
Night (MST)
4Meter
4.25 Scientific Research   2.5 Weather 21:00 - 23:30
      0.25 Computer Problem 02:00 - 02:30
WIYN
4.5 Scientific Research 2.5 Weather 21:00 - 23:30
2Meter
0.0 Scientific Research      
Feed
0.0 Scientific Research      
W0_9m
4.5 Scientific Research 2.5 Weather 21:00 - 23:30

Observing Status
4 Meter Other than the weather we had a couple of issues: First, I had to reset dome breaker #2, see MSR#23975 for details. No time was lost to this issue. Secondly, after a readout the terminal 'start.acq' on 'khaki' froze. The image, which should have been c0036.fits, never got written. Observer quit out of the terminal and upon restart everything was fine. Observer had to re-do the exposure, 15 minutes were lost. Seeing estimated using the 1 arcsecond slit ranged between 1 and 1.5 arcseconds, with a typical value of 1.2
WIYNNo problems other than the weather. Seeing estimated using the FOPS ranged between 1 and 1.2 arcseconds, with a typical value of 1.1.
2.1 MeterNot Scheduled
FeedNot Scheduled
0.9 MeterNo problems other than the weather. Seeing was measured from 1.2 to 1.8 arcseconds, with a typical value of 1.5.

CommentsDespite the bad weather at the start of the night, it was a productive night for data acquisition.

Reported by:Christian Soto



Weather Plots