LTO Reports
NOAO

KPNO LTO Reports
are available here        

Click here for last night's (170628) :
(default)

Or, enter desired date (yymmdd):
     

                 


LTO Report

Kitt Peak Nightly LTO Report For UT: 2017-06-27

Report Time (MST): 04:12                    For access to all LTO-Reports go to: http://www-kpno.kpno.noao.edu/cgi-bin/ltoreport


4 Meter Weather Averages
From: UT = 01:00 (MST=6:00 PM) To: UT = 13:00 (MST=6:00 AM)
Elements Mean High Low AvDev
Air Temperature (°C)23.526.421.71.1
Dewpoint Temperature (°C)4.48.3-1.11.4
Relative humidity (%)2940213.0
Wind Speed (mph)22.738.17.57.2
Wind Direction (°)2703101270.1
4M Dome Temperature (°C)25.229.022.62.2
4M Dome Dewpoint (°C)7.510.22.61.5
4M Primary Mirror (°C)24.124.623.50.3

 
Weather Comments: A nearby thunderstorm to the west delayed opening until 2130. Mostly clear afterwards with west winds from 10-35mph.
Recognized Hours: ( 7 )      18 degree twilight + 0.5 hr.

Observer Information
Telescope Observer Prop. # Instrument Detector Seeing
4 Meter1st half - Shi, Huang, Lee (remote); 2nd half - Andrews (remote) 2017A-0254/2016B-0925 MOSAIC N/A 1.0
WIYNNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
2.1 MeterSalama 2015B-3001 Visitor N/A N/A
FeedNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
0.9 MeterSmith, Gulladge, Welch, Corley 2017A-0929 HDI N/A 1.2

Time Usage During The Night
Telescope Hours Used Night's Activity   Hours Lost Time Lost
Due To:
Time of
Night (MST)
4Meter
6.25 Scientific Research   0.5 Weather 20:30 - 21:30
      0.25 Instrument Problem 00:00 - 02:30
WIYN
0.0 Scientific Research      
2Meter
0.0 Scientific Research 7.0 Weather 20:30 - 04:30
Feed
0.0 Scientific Research      
W0_9m
6.5 Scientific Research 0.5 Weather 20:30 - 21:30

Observing Status
4 MeterLower right quadrant of Mosaic has stopped working. See MSR 26395. Most time lost to diagnosing this problem was during bad weather, but we did lose afternoon calibrations to this problem. We had two Mosaic timeouts later in the night costing about 10 minutes in all. Seeing ranged from 0.9 to 2.0 arcsec, with typical seeing around 1 arcsec in the VR band.
WIYNNot Scheduled - Summer maintenance shutdown.
2.1 MeterWas unable to capture the laser due to the hazy skies. No observing.
FeedNot Scheduled
0.9 MeterNo technical problems. Lost a little time at the beginning of the night due to weather. Seeing ranged from 1.2-2.4 arcsec as measured with HDI, but mostly was on the better end of the range.

CommentsThe 0.9-meter observers reported seeing a bear near the dining hall around midnight. The fire in the southeast near Baboquivari is still distant, but appears to have grown.

Reported by:Dave Summers



Weather Plots