LTO Reports
NOAO

KPNO LTO Reports
are available here        

Click here for last night's (191207) :
(default)

Or, enter desired date (yymmdd):
     

                 


LTO Report

Kitt Peak Nightly LTO Report For UT: 2019-12-06

Report Time (MST): 06:21                    For access to all LTO-Reports go to: http://www-kpno.kpno.noao.edu/cgi-bin/ltoreport


4 Meter Weather Averages
From: UT = 01:00 (MST=6:00 PM) To: UT = 13:00 (MST=6:00 AM)
Elements Mean High Low AvDev
Air Temperature (°C)8.810.76.11.0
Dewpoint Temperature (°C)-6.93.2-16.35.3
Relative humidity (%)37811416.8
Wind Speed (mph)13.523.72.53.6
Wind Direction (°)151341290.8
4M Dome Temperature (°C)8.811.17.60.6
4M Dome Dewpoint (°C)1.15.6-10.82.6
4M Primary Mirror (°C)9.710.39.10.3

 
Weather Comments: Mostly clear with some scattered cirrus drifting thru all night, mainly during the last hour of the night. The south end of the mountain experienced a spike in humidity at the beginning of the night, forcing those scopes to remain close. Eventually the humidity dropped and it was safe to open. Elsewhere, the humidity continued to drop and by night's end it was below 20%. Mild wind out of the SE.
Recognized Hours: ( 11.5 )      18 degree twilight + 0.5 hr.

Observer Information
Telescope Observer Prop. # Instrument Detector Seeing
4 MeterGontcho a Gontcho, Fanning, Rezaie, R. Zhou, X. Zhou, Honscheid, Kent, Marshall & Abareshi. --- DESI N/A N/A
WIYNon-site: Logsdon, Everett, McBride, Golub, Bender, Wright, Rajagopal, Monson, Ninan / remote: Percival 2019B-2001 NEID N/A 1.0
2.1 MeterNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
FeedNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
0.9 MeterDeliyannis 2019B-0927 HDI N/A N/A

Time Usage During The Night
Telescope Hours Used Night's Activity   Hours Lost Time Lost
Due To:
Time of
Night (MST)
4Meter
11.5 T and E        
WIYN
9.5 T and E   2.0 Weather 18:30 - 21:00
2Meter
0.0 Scientific Research      
Feed
0.0 Scientific Research      
W0_9m
11.5 Other        

Observing Status
4 MeterDESI T&E:: On-sky testing all night.
WIYNNEID T&E:: Lost 2 hours to high humidity at the beginning of the night. Seeing measured between 0.9 and 1.7 arc-seconds, with a typical value of 1.
2.1 MeterNot Scheduled
FeedNot Scheduled
0.9 MeterNo answer when called at 05:30. Unable to resolve time used.

CommentsA very good night for science and T&E.

Reported by:Christian Soto



Weather Plots