LTO Reports
NOAO

KPNO LTO Reports
are available here        

Click here for last night's (150304) :
(default)

Or, enter desired date (yymmdd):
     

                 


LTO Report

Kitt Peak Nightly LTO Report For UT: 2015-03-03

Report Time (MST): 05:58                    For access to all LTO-Reports go to: http://www-kpno.kpno.noao.edu/cgi-bin/ltoreport


4 Meter Weather Averages
From: UT = 01:00 (MST=6:00 PM) To: UT = 13:00 (MST=6:00 AM)
Elements Mean High Low AvDev
Air Temperature (°C)1.02.9-0.60.7
Dewpoint Temperature (°C)-5.8-1.0-16.32.4
Relative humidity (%)45872314.1
Wind Speed (mph)22.945.92.210.3
Wind Direction (°)182292581.0
4M Dome Temperature (°C)2.94.3-0.51.3
4M Dome Dewpoint (°C)1.24.0-1.61.1
4M Primary Mirror (°C)6.36.65.70.2

 
Weather Comments: Fog and very windy during early hours of the night. Things calmed down after 2300, leaving mostly clear skies with moderate wind out of the south.
Recognized Hours: ( 10.25 )      18 degree twilight + 0.5 hr.

Observer Information
Telescope Observer Prop. # Instrument Detector Seeing
4 MeterProbst 2015A-2004 N/A N/A N/A
WIYNCorson 2015A-2010 N/A N/A N/A
2.1 MeterNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
FeedNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A
0.9 MeterNo Observer --- N/A N/A N/A

Time Usage During The Night
Telescope Hours Used Night's Activity   Hours Lost Time Lost
Due To:
Time of
Night (MST)
4Meter
10.25 T and E        
WIYN
10.25 T and E        
2Meter
0.0 Scientific Research      
Feed
0.0 Scientific Research      
W0_9m
0.0 Scientific Research      

Observing Status
4 MeterT&E. Close dome check out.
WIYNT&E. Worked on characterizing the AZ motion.
2.1 MeterNot Scheduled
FeedNot Scheduled
0.9 MeterNot Scheduled

CommentsGot some T&E done on both telescopes. Weather conditions were far better than expected.

Reported by:Christian Soto



Weather Plots